919
edits
Aoeuidhtns (talk | contribs) (Reformat Cell ID Layout with new table style) |
Joshuarshah (talk | contribs) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Cell ID Layout | Cell ID Layout | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || North East | | 1 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || North East | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
=== Cell ID Layout === | === Cell ID Layout === | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1,4 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || 4 || North | | 1,4 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || 4 || North | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The second value is the DC-HSPA (dual cell HSPA) second cell. So 1 and 4, 2 and 5, and 3 and 6 face the same direction. | The second value is the DC-HSPA (dual cell HSPA) second cell. So 1 and 4, 2 and 5, and 3 and 6 face the same direction. | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || 2 || North | | 7 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || 2 || North | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
== 4G (LTE) == | == 4G (LTE) == | ||
T-Mobile has deployed LTE on AWS (1700/2100 MHz, Band 4/66), PCS (1900MHz, Band 2/25), 700 MHz A block (Band 12), BRS/EBS (2500MHz, Band 41) and US 600MHz "Digital Dividend" (Band 71). T-Mobile also has deployed LTE on the CLR band (850MHz, Band 5), but only in one single location: Horry County (including Myrtle Beach), South Carolina. They are also testing CBRS (3500MHz, band 48) as well as E-CLR (850MHz, band 26) in Twin Falls, Idaho. AWS is T-Mobile's primary LTE band. It was used exclusively during T-Mobile's initial LTE deployment in 2013. PCS spectrum began deployment in 2014 as a cost-saving measure to allow rural 2G-only sites to be upgraded without requiring new antenna panels. Markets where T-Mobile holds limited AWS spectrum, such as Cincinnati, also use LTE on PCS spectrum | T-Mobile has deployed LTE on AWS (1700/2100 MHz, Band 4/66), PCS (1900MHz, Band 2/25), 700 MHz A block (Band 12), BRS/EBS (2500MHz, Band 41) and US 600MHz "Digital Dividend" (Band 71). T-Mobile also has deployed LTE on the CLR band (850MHz, Band 5), but only in one single location: Horry County (including Myrtle Beach), South Carolina. They are also testing CBRS (3500MHz, band 48) as well as E-CLR (850MHz, band 26) in Twin Falls, Idaho. AWS is T-Mobile's primary LTE band. It was used exclusively during T-Mobile's initial LTE deployment in 2013. PCS spectrum began deployment in 2014 as a cost-saving measure to allow rural 2G-only sites to be upgraded without requiring new antenna panels. Markets where T-Mobile holds limited AWS spectrum, such as Cincinnati, also use LTE on PCS spectrum. | ||
=== Cell ID Layout === | === Cell ID Layout === | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| 114 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | | 114 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 131 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) || rowspan=" | | 131 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) || rowspan="12" | 41 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 132 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | | 132 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 144 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | | 144 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 171 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) (3rd carrier) || North (all sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 172 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 173 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 174 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 181 || rowspan="4" | 3500 MHz (CBRS) (3rd carrier) || rowspan="4" | 48 || North (all sites) | | 181 || rowspan="4" | 3500 MHz (CBRS) (3rd carrier) || rowspan="4" | 48 || North (all sites) | ||
Line 166: | Line 175: | ||
=== Cell ID Layout === | === Cell ID Layout === | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 600 MHz (DD) || n71 || North (all sites) | | 1 || rowspan="4" | 600 MHz (DD) || rowspan="4" | n71 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || n66 || North (all sites) | | 11 || rowspan="4" | 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || rowspan="4" | n66 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || n25 || North (all sites) | | 21 || rowspan="4" | 1900 MHz (PCS) || rowspan="4" | n25 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || 1900 MHz (PCS) (2nd carrier) || n25 || North (all sites) | | 41 || rowspan="4" | 1900 MHz (PCS) (2nd carrier) || rowspan="4" | n25 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 || | | 42 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
| 43 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 301 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) || rowspan="8" | n41 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 302 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
| 303 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 304 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 311 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) (2nd carrier) || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 312 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 313 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 314 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 351 || rowspan="4" | 3700 MHz (C-Band) || rowspan="8" | n77 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 352 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 353 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 354 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 371 || rowspan="4" | 3700 MHz (C-Band) (DoD Carrier) || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 372 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
| 373 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 374 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== See Also == | == See Also == | ||
* [[AT&T Mobility]] | * [[AT&T Mobility]] | ||
* [[US Cellular]] | * [[US Cellular]] | ||
* [[Verizon Wireless]] | * [[Verizon Wireless]] |
edits