75
edits
RiessDavid (talk | contribs) (→Nokia) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|5051X || 6.0.1 || 5.0.8 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Unrootable. API 4.2 working for 2G, 3G and 4G. Also has band reading and EARFCN reading. | |5051X || 6.0.1 || 5.0.8 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Unrootable. API 4.2 working for 2G, 3G and 4G. Also has band reading and EARFCN reading. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcatel One Touch Pop C3 || 4033D || 4.2.2 || 5.x || {{No}} || {{No}} || || With new API, it shows nothing | |Alcatel One Touch Pop C3 || 4033D || 4.2.2 || 5.x || {{No}} || {{No}} || || With new API, it shows nothing. Chipset based on MediaTek MT6572. No 4G/5G support. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcatel U5 || 5044Y || 6.0 || 5.1.7 || {{No}} || {{No}} || || Unrootable. API 4.2 Unsupported. Without API 4.2 this shows and Maps OK but no GSM/UMTS/LTE band locking. Without SIM card it shows UNKNOWN and false signal. Chipset Mediatek MT6737M | |Alcatel U5 || 5044Y || 6.0 || 5.1.7 || {{No}} || {{No}} || || Unrootable. API 4.2 Unsupported. Without API 4.2 this shows and Maps OK but no GSM/UMTS/LTE band locking. Without SIM card it shows UNKNOWN and false signal. Chipset Mediatek MT6737M | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
{| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | {| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || 5G || More info | ||
|- | |||
|Nexus 4 || || || || {{Yes }} || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|Nexus 5 || || || || {{Yes }} || || || || || Something issue with Qualcomm method, can use screen reader from NSG | |||
|- | |||
|Nexus 6 || || || || {{Yes }} || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexus | |Nexus 7 || || || || {{Yes }} || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexus | |Nexus 6P || || 7.1 || 5.0.6 || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || With Android 7+ Band reading not need root. Phone shows LTE-A when you download something. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nexus | |Nexus 5X || || 7.1 || 5.0.6 || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || With Android 7+ Band reading does not need root. Phone shows LTE-A when you download something. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pixel || || 7.1 || 5.0.6 || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || With Android 7+ Band reading does not need root. Doesn't read the SINR on LTE, reports it constantly as 30db. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pixel 2/2XL || || 8.1 || 5.x || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pixel 3/3XL || || 10.0 || 5.x || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pixel || || | |Pixel 3a/3aXL || || 10.0 || 5.x || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pixel | |Pixel 4/4XL || || 10.0 || 5.x || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pixel | |Pixel 4a || || 10.0 || 5.x || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pixel | |Pixel 4a 5G/5 || || 11.0 || 5.5 || {{Yes }} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{No}} || As of February 2021, only reports 5G signal quality. | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 189: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei Mate 9 Pro || || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |Huawei Mate 9 Pro || || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |||
|Huawei P Smart || FIG-LX1 || 9 || 5.5.0 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei P10 || VTR-L29 || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |Huawei P10 || VTR-L29 || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
Line 272: | Line 280: | ||
| LG Phoenix 4 (AT&T) 2018 || LM-X210APM || 8.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Sold by Walmart. Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | | LG Phoenix 4 (AT&T) 2018 || LM-X210APM || 8.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Sold by Walmart. Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LG G8 ThinQ (AT&T) ||LM-G820UM || 10.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || Read Bands / 3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 308: | Line 318: | ||
| XT1687 || 7.0.0 || 5.1.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | | XT1687 || 7.0.0 || 5.1.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Motorola Moto C || XT1754 || 7.0.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 2G | |Motorola Moto C || XT1754 || 7.0.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 2G - with ROM vers. NRD90M.060 or NRD90M.062 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Motorola Moto E4 || XT1767 || 7.1.1 || 5.1.2 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 3G/2G | |Motorola Moto E4 || XT1767 || 7.1.1 || 5.1.2 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 3G/2G | ||
Line 328: | Line 338: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 2 || TA-1029 (Dual-SIM) || 7.1.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Root not required; SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 3G/2G | |Nokia 2 || TA-1029 (Dual-SIM) || 7.1.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Root not required; SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 3G/2G | ||
|- | |||
|Nokia 2.1 || || 10.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || SIM1 2G/3G/4G SIM 2 2G,3G Root not required | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 3 || || 7.0 || 5.X || || || || || | |Nokia 3 || || 7.0 || 5.X || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
|Nokia 3.1 || || 10.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 5 || TA-1053 || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |Nokia 5 || TA-1053 || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |||
|Nokia 7.1 || || 10.0 || 5.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Both SIMs 4G/3G/2G | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 8 || TA-1004 || 8.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Root not required | |Nokia 8 || TA-1004 || 8.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Root not required | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 366: | Line 383: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OnePlus 7, 7 Pro || || 9.0 || 5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || | |OnePlus 7, 7 Pro || || 9.0 || 5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || | ||
|- | |||
|OnePlus 7T || HD1903 || 10.0 || 5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || || Both SIMs 4G/3G/2G. Band and LTE Downlink Bandwidth reading working without root. | |||
|- | |||
|OnePlus 8 Pro || IN2023 || 10.0 || 5.4.3|| {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Both SIMs 4G/3G/2G. Maps LTE+NR tiles from eNB | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 397: | Line 418: | ||
* To force 2G/3G/4G LTE only mode on samsung phones, The easy way is an app called [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cc.signalinfo Advanced Signal Status] however on certain samsung phones with 4.4.4 KitKat or newer, including Lollipop 5.x, it is also possible by dialing *#*#4636#*#*, then Device Information, and "Set preferred network type". This may require root on certain carriers. Tested and does not require root on AT&T (310-410). | * To force 2G/3G/4G LTE only mode on samsung phones, The easy way is an app called [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cc.signalinfo Advanced Signal Status] however on certain samsung phones with 4.4.4 KitKat or newer, including Lollipop 5.x, it is also possible by dialing *#*#4636#*#*, then Device Information, and "Set preferred network type". This may require root on certain carriers. Tested and does not require root on AT&T (310-410). | ||
* To force an LTE Band on Samsung phones running 4.4.4, It is possible by dialing *#0011# > Back > INPUT type Q > INPUT 0000 wait for 15 seconds then you into Band Mode. | * To force an LTE Band on Samsung phones running 4.4.4, It is possible by dialing *#0011# > Back > INPUT type Q > INPUT 0000 wait for 15 seconds then you into Band Mode. | ||
* Most Samsung phones can be rooted with [https://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1980683 CF-Auto-Root] 2G/3G/4G bands can be locked using [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.qtrun.QuickTest Network Signal Guru] but only with most qualcomm chipset. Remember to set "Read qualcomm LTE data (root) under cellmapper app settings, exit and reload cellmapper and allow permissions for cellmapper. | |||
<div class="table-responsive"> | <div class="table-responsive"> | ||
Line 458: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung Galaxy Alpha || SM-G850F || 5.0.2 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || || ||Only Enable API 4.2 for 4G only. 2G-3G reads errors if enabled API 4.2 - also old api 2g-3g problem - service mode running foreground needed | | Samsung Galaxy Alpha || SM-G850F || 5.0.2 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || || ||Only Enable API 4.2 for 4G only. 2G-3G reads errors if enabled API 4.2 - also old api 2g-3g problem - service mode running foreground needed | ||
|- | |||
| Samsung Galaxy J3 || SM-J320FN || 5.1.1 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G w/o root. Not tested yet for 4G | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung Galaxy J4 || SM-J400M || 8.0.0 || 5.2.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G w/o root. Not tested yet for 4G | | Samsung Galaxy J4 || SM-J400M || 8.0.0 || 5.2.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G w/o root. Not tested yet for 4G | ||
Line 517: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia 1 || J9110 || 9 || 5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || | |Sony Xperia 1 || J9110 || 9 || 5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || | ||
|- | |||
|Sony Xperia 10 II || XQ-AU52 || 11 || 5.5.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 563: | Line 589: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 6 || || 8.0.0 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |Mi 6 || || 8.0.0 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
|- | |||
|Mi Mix 2 || || 9.0.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. | |||
|- | |||
|Mi Mix 3 5G || Andromeda_EEA || 9.0.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi A1 || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 4g/3g/2g on both SIM | |Mi A1 || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 4g/3g/2g on both SIM | ||
Line 573: | Line 603: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi 4x || Redmi 4X 4/64|| 7.1.2 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |Redmi 4x || Redmi 4X 4/64|| 7.1.2 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
|- | |||
|Redmi 7A|| M1903C3EG (EEA) || 9.0 (Pie) || 5.4.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs however locking bands needs root | |||
|- | |||
|Redmi 8|| M1908C3IG || 11.0.11 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G on both SIM. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi note 5 || M1803E7SG|| 8.1.0 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |Redmi note 5 || M1803E7SG|| 8.1.0 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
Line 582: | Line 616: | ||
|Redmi Note 8T|| M1908C3XG || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Qualcomm; +LTE Downlink Bamdwidth. | |Redmi Note 8T|| M1908C3XG || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Qualcomm; +LTE Downlink Bamdwidth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 8 || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | |Mi 8 || M1803E1A || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | ||
|- | |||
|Mi 9 || || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | |||
|- | |||
|Mi 9T Pro || M1903F11G || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | |||
|- | |||
|Mi 10 Lite 5G || M2002J9G || 11 || 5.5.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G/5G on both SIM | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi Pad 4 LTE || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || 4G only | |Mi Pad 4 LTE || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || 4G only |
edits