970
edits
m (moved 302 720 to Rogers Wireless) |
Joshuarshah (talk | contribs) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Rogers Wireless is a Canadian GSM and | Rogers Wireless is a Canadian GSM, UMTS, LTE and NR provider. | ||
2G GSM : 850 MHz / 1900 MHz | |||
3G UMTS : 850 MHz (Band 5) / 1900 MHz (Band 2) | |||
{| | 4G LTE : 1700/2100 MHz (Band 4/66) / 2600 MHz (Band 7/38) / 700 MHz (Band 12 and 17). There is also 1900 MHz (Band 2/25), 850 Mhz (Band 5) and 600 MHz (Band 71) LTE in certain areas | ||
5G NR: 600 MHz (Band n71), 1700/2100 MHz (Band n66), 2500 MHz (Band n41), 3500 MHz (Band n78) | |||
== 2G (GSM) Cell ID Layout == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| [[Sector ID]] || [[Frequency Band]] || [[Direction]] | | [[Sector ID]] || [[Frequency Band]] || [[Direction]] | ||
|- | |||
| 0 || 850/1900 MHz || Omnidirectional | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 850 MHz || North East | | 1 || 850 MHz || North East | ||
Line 20: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[http://www.arcx.com/sites/RogersCID.htm Source] | |||
The GSM network was fully turned off on December 31, 2021. | |||
== 3G (UMTS) Cell ID Layout == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| [[Sector ID]] || [[Frequency Band]] || [[Direction]] | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || 850/1900 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 1900 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 1900 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 1900 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 850 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 850 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 850 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 1900 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 1900 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || 1900 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 4G (LTE) Cell ID Layout == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| [[Sector ID]] || [[Frequency Band]] || [[Direction]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 2600 MHz || Same as 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2600 MHz || Same as 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2600 MHz || Same as 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 700 MHz || Same as 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 700 MHz || Same as 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || 700 MHz || Same as 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 700 MHz || Same as 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || 700 MHz || Same as 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || 700 MHz || Same as 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || 1900 MHz || Same as 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || 1900 MHz || Same as 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || 1900 MHz || Same as 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || 2600 MHz (TDD) || Same as 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || 2600 MHz (TDD) || Same as 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || 2600 MHz (TDD) || Same as 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || 850 MHz || Same as 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || 850 MHz || Same as 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || 850 MHz || Same as 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || 600 MHz || Same as 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || 600 MHz || Same as 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || 600 MHz || Same as 3 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== 5G (NR) Cell ID Layout == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| [[Sector ID]] || [[Frequency Band]] || [[Direction]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 || 600 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 || 600 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 || 600 MHz || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| 2101 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || Same as 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| 2102 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || Same as 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| 2103 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || Same as 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || Same as 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || Same as 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || Same as 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 2500 MHz || Same as 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 2500 MHz || Same as 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 2500 MHz || Same as 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 3500 MHz || Same as 2005 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 3500 MHz || Same as 2006 | |||
|- | |||
| TBD || 3500 MHz || Same as 2007 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== See Also == | |||
* [[Telus Mobility]] |
edits