169
edits
Joshuarshah (talk | contribs) (→Cell C) |
Jrmobilitytt (talk | contribs) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || Network to be shut down by December 31, 2025. | |||
| 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || Network to be shut down by December 31, 2025. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="7" | 4G || rowspan="7" | LTE/LTE-A || Band 25 available via MFBI. | | '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="7" | 4G || rowspan="7" | LTE/LTE-A || Band 25 available via MFBI. | ||
Line 321: | Line 319: | ||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 || | | '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | | '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2/25 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4/66 || | | '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4/66 || | ||
Line 1,663: | Line 1,661: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="3" | 3G || rowspan="3" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | ||
|- | |||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5/26 | | '''850''' MHz CLR || 5/26 || E-CLR spectrum acquired in 2021 auction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4 || | | '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4 || | ||
Line 1,671: | Line 1,675: | ||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 | | '''600''' MHz DD || 71 || | ||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || n38 ? || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Limited deployment. Exact NR band to be confirmed. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || Owns a 50 MHz block that can be deployed as NR. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,688: | Line 1,696: | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''850''' MHz CLR || rowspan="2" | 5 || | | rowspan="2" |'''850''' MHz CLR || rowspan="2" | 5 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4/66 || | | '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4/66 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | ||
|- | |||
| '''5200''' MHz UNII || 46 || Used for additional capacity | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || 5G || NR || Acquired a 50 MHz block from Axtel that can be deployed as NR. | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || 5G || NR || Acquired a 50 MHz block from Axtel that can be deployed as NR. | ||
Line 1,705: | Line 1,715: | ||
! Frequency Band !! Band Number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency Band !! Band Number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || rowspan="2" | Network to be shut down | | '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || rowspan="2" | Network to be shut down on February 22, 2022. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 | | '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan=" | | '''1900''' MHz PCS || 2 || rowspan="7" | 4G || rowspan="7" | LTE/LTE-A || Band 25 available via MFBI. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4/66 || | | '''1700''' MHz AWS || 4/66 || | ||
Line 1,719: | Line 1,729: | ||
| '''2300''' MHz WCS || 30 || | | '''2300''' MHz WCS || 30 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3500''' MHz CBRS || 48 || rowspan="2" | Additional capacity in some areas. | ||
|- | |||
| '''5200''' MHz UNII || 46 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1900''' MHz PCS || n2 || rowspan="7" | 5G || rowspan="7" | NR || Shared with 4G using DSS. | | '''1900''' MHz PCS || n2 || rowspan="7" | 5G || rowspan="7" | NR || Shared with 4G using DSS. | ||
Line 1,727: | Line 1,739: | ||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || n66 || Shared with 4G using DSS. | | '''1700''' MHz AWS || n66 || Shared with 4G using DSS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || | | '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || Branded as "5G+" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | | '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | ||
Line 1,797: | Line 1,809: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''850''' MHz E-CLR || n26 || rowspan=" | | '''850''' MHz E-CLR || n26 || rowspan="10" | 5G || rowspan="10" | NR || Acquired from Sprint merger. To be sold to Dish per DOJ requirements by 2023. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''700''' MHz Lower SMH E Block || n29 || Supplemental downlink. | | '''700''' MHz Lower SMH E Block || n29 || Supplemental downlink. | ||
Line 1,806: | Line 1,818: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''600''' MHz DD || n71 || Spectrum acquired in 2017 auction. | | '''600''' MHz DD || n71 || Spectrum acquired in 2017 auction. | ||
|- | |||
| '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || Spectrum acquired in 2020 & 2021 auctions. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | | '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | ||
Line 1,862: | Line 1,876: | ||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 || | | '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''700''' MHz Lower SMH Blocks A/B/C/D, Upper SMH Block D || 12/17/29 | | '''700''' MHz Lower SMH Blocks A/B/C/D, Upper SMH Block D || 12/17/14/29 || Band 12 is the primary band for Liberty customers. <br/> Band 29 is for supplemental downlink (SDL). <br/> Liberty PR & USVI will continue to support AT&T's FirstNet buildout on band 14. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2300''' MHz WCS || 30 || | | '''2300''' MHz WCS || 30 || | ||
Line 1,910: | Line 1,924: | ||
| '''600''' MHz DD || n71 || Primary NR band.<br/>Branded "5G Extended Range". | | '''600''' MHz DD || n71 || Primary NR band.<br/>Branded "5G Extended Range". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || Spectrum | | '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || Spectrum acquired in 2020 & 2021 auctions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || rowspan="3" | Only available in parts of select cities.<br/>Branded "5G Ultra Capacity". | | '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || rowspan="3" | Only available in parts of select cities.<br/>Branded "5G Ultra Capacity". | ||
Line 1,964: | Line 1,978: | ||
| '''600''' MHz DD || n71 || rowspan="5" | 5G || rowspan="5" | NR || Primary NR band | | '''600''' MHz DD || n71 || rowspan="5" | 5G || rowspan="5" | NR || Primary NR band | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || Spectrum | | '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || Spectrum acquired in 2020 & 2021 auctions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' GHz K-band || n258 || Acquired in 2019 spectrum auction. | | '''26''' GHz K-band || n258 || Acquired in 2019 spectrum auction. | ||
Line 2,001: | Line 2,015: | ||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || n66 | | '''1700''' MHz AWS || n66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || | | '''3700''' MHz C-Band || n77 || Branded "5G Ultra Wideband". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || Acquired in 2019 auction. | | '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || Acquired in 2019 auction. | ||
Line 2,151: | Line 2,165: | ||
==== Brazil ==== | ==== Brazil ==== | ||
===== Algar ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="3" | 4G || rowspan="3" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2300''' MHz WCS || n40 || rowspan="3" | 5G || rowspan="3" | NR || | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || rowspan="2" | Spectrum acquired. | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 | |||
|} | |||
===== Claro ===== | ===== Claro ===== | ||
Line 2,166: | Line 2,205: | ||
| '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 | | '''850''' MHz CLR || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
Line 2,174: | Line 2,213: | ||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | | '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || n7 || 5G || NR || Shared with 4G via DSS | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || n7 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS | ||
|- | |||
| '''2300''' MHz WCS || n40 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 3,721: | Line 3,762: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 4G || rowspan="2" | LTE/LTE-A || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 4G || rowspan="2" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
Line 4,302: | Line 4,343: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
Line 4,560: | Line 4,599: | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="6" | 4G || rowspan="6" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
| rowspan="6" | 4G || rowspan="6" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
Line 4,850: | Line 4,887: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || |
edits