9
edits
(Created page with "-") |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
- | ''Information last updated: September 2021'' | ||
=== 🇺🇸 United States === | |||
==== Verizon ==== | |||
[[File:Verizon 2015 logo -vector.svg.png|120px|frameless]] | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Band Number | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|0 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2G/3G | |||
| rowspan="2" |CDMA | |||
(1xRTT/EV-DO) | |||
| rowspan="2" |Network to be shut down by December 31, 2022. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''700 MHz''' Upper C | |||
|13 | |||
| rowspan="6" |4G | |||
| rowspan="6" |LTE | |||
|Nationwide low-band frequency. | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|5 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Shared with 5G using DSS. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4/66 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.5 GHz''' CBRS | |||
|48 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Additional capacity in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''5.2 GHz''' LAA | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|n5 | |||
| rowspan="6" |5G | |||
| rowspan="6" |NR | |||
| rowspan="3" |"5G Nationwide" network. Shared with 4G using DSS. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|n66 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|n2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.7 GHz''' C-Band | |||
|n77/n78 | |||
|Spectrum will be available for use starting December 2021. | |||
"5G Ultra Wideband" network. | |||
|- | |||
|'''28 GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n261 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Only available in parts of select cities. | |||
"5G Ultra Wideband" network. | |||
|- | |||
|'''39 GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n260 | |||
|}<br /> | |||
====T-Mobile==== | |||
[[File:T-Mobile_US_Logo_2020_RGB_Magenta_on_Transparent.svg.png|120px|frameless]] | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Band Number | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
| rowspan="2" |2 | |||
|2G | |||
|GSM/GPRS/EDGE | |||
|Network to be shut down by December 31, 2022. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |3G | |||
| rowspan="2" |UMTS/HSPA+ | |||
|Network to be shut down by July 1, 2022. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4 | |||
|Network to be shut down by July 1, 2022. | |||
|- | |||
|'''600 MHz''' DD | |||
|71 | |||
| rowspan="9" |4G | |||
| rowspan="9" |LTE | |||
|Nationwide low-band frequency. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''700 MHz''' Lower A/B/C, Upper C | |||
|12 | |||
|Spectrum covers about 85% of the US. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Only used in Puerto Rico and the USVI. | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|5 | |||
|Only used in the Myrtle Beach, SC area. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4/66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nationwide mid-band 4G frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|2/25 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.5''' '''GHz''' BRS/EBS | |||
|41 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Additional capacity in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.5''' '''GHz''' CBRS | |||
|48 | |||
|- | |||
|'''5.2''' '''GHz''' LAA | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|'''600 MHz''' DD | |||
|n71 | |||
| rowspan="9" |5G | |||
| rowspan="9" |NR | |||
|Primary low-band 5G frequency. | |||
"5G Extended Range" network. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|n66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Additional capacity in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|n2/n25 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.5''' '''GHz''' BRS/EBS | |||
|n41 | |||
|Primary mid-band 5G frequency. | |||
"5G Ultra Capacity" network. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.7''' '''GHz''' C-Band | |||
|n77 | |||
|Spectrum will be available for use starting December 2023. | |||
|- | |||
|'''24''' '''GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n258 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Only available in parts of select cities. | |||
"5G Ultra Capacity" network. | |||
|- | |||
|'''28''' '''GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n261 | |||
|- | |||
|'''39''' '''GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n260 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47''' '''GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n262 | |||
|Spectrum acquired in 2020 auction. | |||
|}<br /> | |||
==== AT&T ==== | |||
[[File:AT&T logo 2016.svg.png|120px|frameless]] | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Band Number | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|5 | |||
| rowspan="2" |3G | |||
| rowspan="2" |UMTS/HSPA+ | |||
| rowspan="2" |Network to be shut down by February 2022. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''700 MHz''' Lower B/C/D/E, Upper D | |||
|12/17 | |||
| rowspan="8" |4G | |||
| rowspan="8" |LTE | |||
|Spectrum covers about 90% of the US. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Nationwide low-band frequency. | |||
Primary band for FirstNet first responder network. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Supplemental downlink spectrum in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|5 | |||
|Spectrum has been moved entirely to 5G in most areas, and B5 LTE has been shut down in those markets. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4/66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nationwide mid-band 4G frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.3''' '''GHz''' WCS | |||
|30 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Additional capacity in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''5.2''' '''GHz''' LAA | |||
|46 | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|n5 | |||
| rowspan="5" |5G | |||
| rowspan="5" |NR | |||
|Primary low-band 5G frequency. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|n2 | |||
|Shared with 4G using DSS. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.7''' '''GHz''' C-Band | |||
|n77/n78 | |||
|Spectrum will be available for use starting December 2021. | |||
|- | |||
|'''24''' '''GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n258 | |||
|Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | |||
|- | |||
|'''39''' '''GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n260 | |||
|Only available in parts of select cities. | |||
"5G+" network. | |||
|}<br /> | |||
====Dish Wireless==== | |||
[[File:Dish Network 2019.svg.png|100px|frameless]] | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Band Number | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|'''600 MHz''' DD | |||
|n71 | |||
| rowspan="10" |5G | |||
| rowspan="10" |NR | |||
|Nationwide low-band frequency. | |||
|- | |||
|'''700 MHz''' Lower E | |||
|n29 | |||
|Supplemental downlink in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''800 MHz''' SMR | |||
|n26 | |||
|Nationwide low-band frequency. Currently in use by Sprint's LTE and CDMA networks. Dish has agreed to purchase this spectrum from T-Mobile after Sprint's network is shut down. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|n66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Combination of unpaired AWS-3, AWS-H, and AWS-4 holdings. | |||
|- | |||
|n70 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.5''' '''GHz''' CBRS | |||
|n48 | |||
|Licenses cover 100% of the continental US. | |||
|- | |||
|'''24 GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n258 | |||
|Owned primarily in the Los Angeles, CA and Dallas, TX areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''28 GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n261 | |||
|Owned primarily in the San Diego, CA, Phoenix, AZ, and Kansas City areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''39 GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n260 | |||
|Owned primarily in Puerto Rico. | |||
|- | |||
|'''47''' '''GHz''' mmWave | |||
|n262 | |||
|Primary, nationwide mmWave band. Licenses cover 100% of the continental US. | |||
|}<br /> | |||
====Defunct Networks==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Dates of Operation | |||
!Primary Operators | |||
|- | |||
|1G | |||
|AMPS | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
|Launched: 1983 | |||
Decommissioned: 2008 | |||
|Verizon, AT&T | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2G | |||
| rowspan="2" |TDMA/D-AMPS | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
| rowspan="2" |Launched: 1993 | |||
Decommissioned: 2008 | |||
| rowspan="2" |AT&T | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 GHz PCS | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |iDEN | |||
|800 MHz SMR | |||
| rowspan="2" |Launched: 1996 | |||
Decommissioned: 2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nextel/Sprint | |||
|- | |||
|900 MHz SMR | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |GSM/GPRS/EDGE | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
| rowspan="2" |Launched: 1995 (GSM), 2001 (GPRS), 2003 (EDGE) | |||
Decommissioned: 2017-2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |AT&T, T-Mobile | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 GHz PCS | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2G/3G | |||
| rowspan="2" |CDMA/1xRTT/EVDO | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
| rowspan="2" |Launched: 1995 (CDMA), 2001 (1xRTT), 2003 (EVDO) | |||
Decommissioned: 2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Verizon, Sprint | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 GHz PCS | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |3G | |||
| rowspan="3" |UMTS/HSPA+ | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
| rowspan="3" |Launched: 2004-2005 | |||
Decommissioned: 2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |AT&T, T-Mobile | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 GHz PCS | |||
|- | |||
|1.7/2.1 GHz AWS | |||
|- | |||
|4G | |||
|WiMAX | |||
|2.5 GHz BRS/EBS | |||
|Launched: 2008 | |||
Decommissioned: 2016 | |||
|Clearwire/Sprint | |||
|}<br /> | |||
=== 🇨🇦 Canada === | |||
==== Rogers ==== | |||
[[File:Rogers logo.svg.png|120px|frameless]] | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Band Number | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
| rowspan="2" |5 | |||
|2G | |||
|GSM/GPRS/EDGE | |||
|Network to be shut down by December 31, 2021. | |||
|- | |||
|3G | |||
|UMTS/HSPA+ | |||
|Network to be shut down by December 31, 2025. | |||
|- | |||
|'''600 MHz''' DD | |||
|71 | |||
| rowspan="6" |4G | |||
| rowspan="6" |LTE | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nationwide low-band frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''700''' '''MHz''' Lower A/B/C | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4/66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nationwide 4G mid-band frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|2/25 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.5 GHz''' BRS | |||
|7 | |||
|Additional capacity in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''600 MHz''' DD | |||
|n71 | |||
| rowspan="5" |5G | |||
| rowspan="5" |NR | |||
|Primary low-band 5G frequency. Shared with 4G using DSS. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|n66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shared with 4G using DSS. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|n2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.5 GHz''' BRS | |||
|n41 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Primary mid-band 5G frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.5 GHz''' C-Band | |||
|n77/n78 | |||
|}<br /> | |||
====Bell/Telus==== | |||
[[File:Bell Mobility logo.svg.png|frameless|50px]] | |||
[[File:Telus logo.svg.png|frameless|120px]] | |||
<br /> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Band Number | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|5 | |||
| rowspan="2" |3G | |||
| rowspan="2" |UMTS/HSPA+ | |||
| rowspan="2" |Network to be shut down by December 31, 2025. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|'''700''' '''MHz''' Lower A/B/C/D/E, Upper C | |||
|12/13/29 | |||
| rowspan="6" |4G | |||
| rowspan="6" |LTE | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nationwide low-band frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4/66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nationwide 4G mid-band frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.9 GHz''' PCS | |||
|2/25 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.3 GHz''' WCS | |||
|40 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Additional capacity in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.5 GHz''' BRS | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|'''600 MHz''' DD | |||
|n71 | |||
| rowspan="3" |5G | |||
| rowspan="3" |NR | |||
|Low-band coverage in some areas. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|n66 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Primary mid-band 5G frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.5 GHz''' C-Band | |||
|n77/n78 | |||
|}<br /> | |||
==== Freedom Mobile ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Band Number | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4 | |||
|3G | |||
|UMTS/HSPA+ | |||
|Voice/data for devices without LTE/VoLTE. | |||
|- | |||
|'''600 MHz''' DD | |||
|71 | |||
| rowspan="4" |4G | |||
| rowspan="4" |LTE | |||
| rowspan="2" |Primary 4G low-band frequencies. | |||
|- | |||
|'''700 MHz''' Upper C | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS | |||
|4/66 | |||
|Primary 4G mid-band frequency. | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.5 GHz''' BRS | |||
|7/38 | |||
|Additional capacity in some areas. | |||
|} | |||
====Defunct Networks==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Generation | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
!Dates of Operation | |||
!Primary Operators | |||
|- | |||
|1G | |||
|AMPS | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
|Launched: 1985 | |||
Decommissioned: 2007-2008 | |||
|Rogers, Bell, Telus | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2G | |||
| rowspan="2" |TDMA/D-AMPS | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
| rowspan="2" |Launched: Early 1990s | |||
Decommissioned: 2007 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rogers | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 GHz PCS | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
| rowspan="2" |Launched: 1995 (GSM), 2001 (GPRS), 2003 (EDGE) | |||
Decommissioned: 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 GHz PCS | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2G/3G | |||
| rowspan="2" |CDMA/1xRTT/EVDO | |||
|850 MHz Cellular | |||
| rowspan="2" |Launched: 1995 (CDMA), 2002 (1xRTT), 2005 (EVDO) | |||
Decommissioned: 2017-2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bell, Telus | |||
|- | |||
|1.9 GHz PCS | |||
|}<br /> | |||
=== 🇲🇽 Mexico === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" |'''700 MHz''' APT (28) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" |'''850 MHz''' Cellular (5) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" |'''1.9 GHz''' PCS (2) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" |'''1.7/2.1 GHz''' AWS (4) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" |'''2.6 GHz''' IMT-E (7/38) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" |'''3.5 GHz''' CBRS (48) | |||
|} | |||
=== 🇬🇧 United Kingdom === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
|- | |||
|'''700 MHz''' APT (n28) | |||
|- | |||
|'''800 MHz''' DD (20) | |||
|- | |||
|'''900 MHz''' E-GSM (8) | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.4 GHz''' L-Band (32) | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.8 GHz''' DCS (3) | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.1 GHz''' IMT (1) | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.3 GHz''' S-Band (40) | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.6 GHz''' IMT-E (7, 38) | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.5 GHz''' C-Band (n77/n78) | |||
|}<br /> | |||
=== 🇦🇺 Australia === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Frequency Band | |||
|- | |||
|'''700 MHz''' APT (28) | |||
|- | |||
|'''850 MHz''' Cellular (5) | |||
|- | |||
|'''900 MHz''' E-GSM (8) | |||
|- | |||
|'''1.8 GHz''' DCS (3) | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.1 GHz''' IMT (1) | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.3 GHz''' S-Band (40) | |||
|- | |||
|'''2.6 GHz''' IMT-E (7) | |||
|- | |||
|'''3.5 GHz''' C-Band (n78) | |||
|- | |||
|'''26 GHz''' mmWave (n258) | |||
|}<br /> |
edits