195
edits
(→OPPO) |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcatel U5 || 5044Y || 6.0 || 5.1.7 || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Unrootable. API 4.2 Unsupported. Without API 4.2 this shows and Maps OK but no GSM/UMTS/LTE band locking. Without SIM card it shows UNKNOWN and false signal. Chipset Mediatek MT6737M | |Alcatel U5 || 5044Y || 6.0 || 5.1.7 || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Unrootable. API 4.2 Unsupported. Without API 4.2 this shows and Maps OK but no GSM/UMTS/LTE band locking. Without SIM card it shows UNKNOWN and false signal. Chipset Mediatek MT6737M | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 127: | Line 126: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTC One_M8 || HTC One_M8 || 6.0 || 5.0.6 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || With Qualcomm method working (root) | |HTC One_M8 || HTC One_M8 || 6.0 || 5.0.6 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || With Qualcomm method working (root). LTE Cat4 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTC One_M9 || EU model || 7.0 || 5.0.8 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Without root can read freq data using new API and Android 7.0+ | |HTC One_M9 || EU model || 7.0 || 5.0.8 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Without root can read freq data using new API and Android 7.0+. LTE-A Cat6 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTC | |HTC One A9 || || 6.0 || 4.x || {{Yes}} || || || || LTE-A Cat7 (2CA) device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTC 10 || US model || | |HTC 10 || US model || 8.0 || 5.0.6 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Without root can read band data using new API and Android 7.0+. LTE-A (3CA) Cat9 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTC U Ultra || EU Model || | |HTC U Ultra || EU Model || 8.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || || Band reading working without root, LTE-A (3CA) Cat11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HTC U11 || HTC_U11 || | |HTC U11 || HTC_U11 || 9.0 || 5.1.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Band reading working without root, LTE-A (4CA) Cat16 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 156: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei Nova 3i || INE-LX2 || 9.0 || 5.5.1 || {{Yes}} || {{no}} || {{Yes}} || || || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G and frequency without root permissions. | |Huawei Nova 3i || INE-LX2 || 9.0 || 5.5.1 || {{Yes}} || {{no}} || {{Yes}} || || || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G and frequency without root permissions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei 4C || CHC-U01 || 4.4.2 || 5.X || {{No}} || {{No}} || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS 4.4.2, Uses HiSilicon Kirin 620 | |Huawei 4C || CHC-U01 || 4.4.2 || 5.X || {{No}} || {{No}} || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS 4.4.2, Uses HiSilicon Kirin 620 | ||
Line 165: | Line 162: | ||
|Huawei Y6 Pro (2015) || TIT-L01 || 5.1|| 5.0.8 || || || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS, Reports incorrect RSRP on 4G | |Huawei Y6 Pro (2015) || TIT-L01 || 5.1|| 5.0.8 || || || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS, Reports incorrect RSRP on 4G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei Y6 2019 || MRD-LX1 || 9.0|| 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || | |Huawei Y6 (2019) || MRD-LX1 || 9.0|| 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || ||Do not enable Android 7.0+ support only tick Android 4.2+. Reads 2G/3G/4G ok, LTE bands 1/3/7/8/20, 2CA, NOT Rootable. Mediatek MT6761/Helio A22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Honor 6 || H60-L04 || 6.0 || 5.4.1 || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Partial }} || {{No}} || || Reads bandwidth and band number ok. Signal shows ok. Shows speedtest when doing so. Android 6.0 [https://consumer-tkb.huawei.com/tkbapp/downloadWebsiteService?websiteId=668967 FW] [https://www.hihonor.com/uk/support/phones/honor6/ Link] API 4.2 NOT Support as this shows 0dbm | |Honor 6 || H60-L04 || 6.0 || 5.4.1 || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Partial }} || {{No}} || || Reads bandwidth and band number ok. Signal shows ok. Shows speedtest when doing so. Android 6.0 [https://consumer-tkb.huawei.com/tkbapp/downloadWebsiteService?websiteId=668967 FW] [https://www.hihonor.com/uk/support/phones/honor6/ Link] API 4.2 NOT Support as this shows 0dbm | ||
Line 204: | Line 201: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lenovo Tab 3 || Lenovo_TB3-X70L || 6.0 || || {{No}} || || || Old API ok | |||
| Lenovo Tab 3 || Lenovo_TB3-X70L || 6.0 || || || || || Old API ok | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Lenovo P2 || P2a42 || 7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Supports Band / | | Lenovo P2 || P2a42 || 7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Supports Band 2G/3G/4G Frequency reading without root with Android 7. LTE-A (2CA) Cat6 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lenovo K6 Note || K53a48 || 7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Supports Band / | | Lenovo K6 Note || K53a48 || 7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE Cat4 device, Supports Band 2G/3G/4G Frequency reading without root with Android 7. Seems to have a bug when Language is set to Spanish | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=== LG === | === LG === | ||
<div class="table-responsive"> | <div class="table-responsive"> | ||
{| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | {| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | ||
Line 221: | Line 215: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || 5G || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || 5G || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optimus G || E970 || 4.1.2 || 4.1.1 || {{No}} || {{No}} || | | Optimus G || E970 || 4.1.2 || 4.1.1 || {{No}} || {{No}} || || || || CM App require Android 4.4.2 or newer, Uses Qualcomm APQ8064 Snapdragon S4 Pro [https://forum.xda-developers.com/f/at-t-lg-optimus-g.1921/ XDA Devs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LG G2 || D802 || 6.x || 5.x || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Reads only 4G band/freq and only with root. 4.2+ API not working on 2G/3G. | | LG G2 || D802 || 6.x || 5.x || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Reads only 4G band/freq and only with root. 4.2+ API not working on 2G/3G. | ||
Line 237: | Line 231: | ||
| rowspan="3" | LG G5 || H820 || 6.x/7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Bands/freq. requires root on Android 6.x. With Android 7.0+ you can even read band without root for 4G and sometimes 3G (but very inconsistently), but everything is working. | | rowspan="3" | LG G5 || H820 || 6.x/7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Bands/freq. requires root on Android 6.x. With Android 7.0+ you can even read band without root for 4G and sometimes 3G (but very inconsistently), but everything is working. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| H830 || rowspan="2" | 6.X+ || rowspan="2" | 4.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | | H830 || rowspan="2" | 6.X+ || rowspan="2" | 4.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || rowspan="2" | With Android 6, dbm are correct on 2G, 3G and 4G (but you cannot read band without root). It maps also without SIM, and has band lock. With Android 7.0+ you can even read band without root for 4G and sometimes 3G (but very inconsistently), but everything is working. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| H850 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | H850 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | LG V20 || LG-H918 || rowspan="2" | 7.0 || rowspan="2" | 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || Report B66 same as B3 | | rowspan="2" | LG V20 || LG-H918 || rowspan="2" | 7.0 || rowspan="2" | 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || Report B66 same as B3 | ||
Line 249: | Line 243: | ||
| LG K8 2017 || M200N || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | | LG K8 2017 || M200N || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LG Phoenix 2 (AT&T) 2016 | |LG Phoenix 2 (AT&T) 2016 || LG-K371 || 6.0/7.0 || 4.x+ || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | ||
|LG-K371 | |||
|6.0/7.0 | |||
|4.x+ | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LG K30 || LM-X410TK || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | | LG K30 || LM-X410TK || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | ||
Line 272: | Line 257: | ||
| LG Velvet 5G (MTK) || LM-G900TM || 10.0 || 5.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Reports 5G RSRP for NSA & SA, but does not properly report some 5G gNB's. | | LG Velvet 5G (MTK) || LM-G900TM || 10.0 || 5.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Reports 5G RSRP for NSA & SA, but does not properly report some 5G gNB's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 330: | Line 314: | ||
|Nokia 2 || TA-1029 (Dual-SIM) || 7.1.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Root not required; SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 3G/2G | |Nokia 2 || TA-1029 (Dual-SIM) || 7.1.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Root not required; SIM1 4G/3G/2G, SIM2 3G/2G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 2.1 || || 10.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |Nokia 2.1 || TA- || 10.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || SIM 1 2G/3G/4G, SIM 2 2G,3G, Root not required. LTE Cat4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 3 || || 7.0 || 5.X || || || || | |Nokia 3 || TA- || 7.0 || 5.X || || || || || LTE Cat4, Mediatek MT6737 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 3.1 || || 10.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | |Nokia 3.1 || TA-1053 || 10.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || LTE Cat4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 5 || TA-1053 || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |Nokia 5 || TA-1053 || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || LTE Cat4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia | |Nokia 6.1 Plus || TA-1083 (India) || 10 || x.x || || || || || LTE Cat4, [https://cacombos.com/device/TA-1083 4G Bands and Combos] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nokia 8 || TA-1004 || 8.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Root not required | |Nokia 7.1 || TA-1095 || 10.0 || 5.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Both SIMs 4G/3G/2G, LTE-A (2CA) Cat6 [https://cacombos.com/device/TA-1095 4G Bands and Combos] | ||
|- | |||
|Nokia 8 || TA-1004 || 8.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Root not required, LTE-A (3CA) Cat9, [https://cacombos.com/device/TA-1004 4G Bands and Combos] | |||
|- | |||
|Nokia 8.3 || TA-1243 || 11 || x.X || || || || || Needs more testing! LTE-A (4CA) Cat18, See [https://cacombos.com/device/TA-1243 4G/5G Bands and Combos] | |||
|- | |||
|Nokia X20 || TA-1314 || 11 || x.X || || || || || Needs more testing! [https://cacombos.com/device/TA-1314 4G/5G Bands and Combos] | |||
Line 384: | Line 374: | ||
=== OPPO === | === OPPO === | ||
<div class="table-responsive"> | <div class="table-responsive"> | ||
{| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | {| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || API 7.0+ Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || 5G || More info | ||
|- | |||
|Oppo A5 (2020) || CPH1931 || 10 || 5.5.3 || || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{No}} || Dual SIM, 2G/3G/4G, Without SIM card it reads 2G GSM | |||
|- | |||
|Oppo A54 || CPH2239 || 10 || || || || || || || {{No}} || Beware this model is based on a Mediatek MT6765 Helio P35. | |||
|- | |||
|Oppo A54 5G || CPH2195 || 11 || 5.5.3 || || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || Dual SIMs read 2G/3G/4G/5G (NR SA/NSA), Reads LTE Downlink Bandwith MHz, LTE+NR, LTE-A. But needs more 5G testing. | |||
|- | |||
|Oppo A74 || CPH2219 || 11 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{No}} || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs and frequency without root permissions. Snapdragon 662. Not tested API 7.0 support | |||
|- | |||
|Oppo A74 5G || CPH2263 || 11 || || || || || || || {{Yes}} || Identical/Same as the OPPO A54 5G but with fewer 4G LTE bands. Not tested but everything should work the same as the A54 5G. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 472: | Line 474: | ||
| Samsung Galaxy Alpha || SM-G850F || 5.0.2 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || || ||Only Enable API 4.2 for 4G only. 2G-3G reads errors if enabled API 4.2 - also old api 2g-3g problem - service mode running foreground needed | | Samsung Galaxy Alpha || SM-G850F || 5.0.2 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || || ||Only Enable API 4.2 for 4G only. 2G-3G reads errors if enabled API 4.2 - also old api 2g-3g problem - service mode running foreground needed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung Galaxy J3 || SM-J320FN || 5.1.1 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G w/o root. Not tested yet for 4G | |rowspan=2 | Samsung Galaxy J3 || SM-J320FN || rowspan=2 | 5.1.1 || rowspan=2 | 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G w/o root. Not tested yet for 4G | ||
|- | |||
| SM-J320G || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G/4G w/o root. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Samsung Galaxy J4 || SM-J400M || 8.0.0 || 5.2.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G w/o root. Not tested yet for 4G | | Samsung Galaxy J4 || SM-J400M || 8.0.0 || 5.2.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Working perfectly in 2G/3G w/o root. Not tested yet for 4G | ||
Line 489: | Line 493: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia E3 || | |Sony Xperia E3 || D2203 || 4.4.4 || 4.1.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || Reading Bands/Freq needs to have field test mode is running. LTE Cat4 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia M5 || E5603 || 6.0.1 || 4.1.6 || {{Yes}} || || || || LTE Cat4 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia Z || C6602 || 5.1.1 || 5.1 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || || || LTE Cat3 device. Upgradable to 5.1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia Z3 Compact || D5833 || 6.0 || 5.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || LTE Cat4 device. Reads Bands/Freq only with rooted device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia Z3 || D6603 || 6.0 || 4.1.2 Beta || {{Yes}} || || || || LTE Cat4 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia Z5 Compact || E5803 / E5823 || 7.1.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || With Android 7+ can read band data without root | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia Z5 || E6653 || 7.1.1 || 5.1.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE-A Cat6 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia Z4v || SOV31 (KDDI Japan) || 7.0 || 5.1.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || LTE-A Cat6 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia XA || F3111 || 7.0 || 5.1.1 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || || || LTE Cat4 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia XZ || F8331 (EU) || 8.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE-A (3CA) Cat9 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony | |Sony XZ Premium || G8142 || 9.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE-A (2CA) Cat16 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|5. | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony | |Sony XZ1 || || 9.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE-A (4CA) Cat16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony | |Sony XZ2 Compact (Dual-SIM)|| H8324 || 9 || 5.2.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE-A (4CA) Cat15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony | |Sony XZ2 (Dual-SIM)|| H8266 || 9 || 5.2.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE-A (5CA) Cat18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia | |Sony Xperia 1 || J9110 || 9 || 5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || LTE-A Cat19 device. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sony Xperia 10 II || XQ-AU52 || 11 || 5.5.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || LTE-A Cat11 device. | |||
|Sony Xperia 10 II || XQ-AU52 || 11 || 5.5.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
=== Vodafone === | === Vodafone === | ||
Line 557: | Line 533: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vodafone Smart | |Vodafone Smart Turbo 7 || VFD 500 || 6.0 || 5.0.9 || {{Partial}} || {{No}} || || Reports incorrect 2G/3G data. Check GPS is OK when leaving areas with poor/no GPS. Check MNC is right on 4.2 API. Based on a Mediatek MT6735M | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 571: | Line 547: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Dual SIM || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Dual SIM || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi | |Mi A1 || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 4G/3G/2G on both SIM, LTE-A 2CA Cat6, Snapdragon 625 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi | |Mi Mix 2 || || 9.0.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other, Snapdragon 835 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi | |Mi Mix 3 5G || Andromeda_EEA || 9.0.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || 5G band supported only n78 NSA, LTE-A 5CA, Snapdragon 855 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Redmi 4 Prime || MMB29M|| 6 || 5.0.8 || {{Partial}} || || || || LTE-A 2CA Cat6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Redmi 4x || Redmi 4X 4/64|| 7.1.2 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Redmi 6A || M1804C3CE || 9.0.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || MediaTek Helio A22; 4G LTE LAC may be 65535. Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3 |Redmi 7A|| M1903C3EC (China) || 10.0 || 5.5.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || rowspan=3 |Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs. However, locking bands needs root. Snapdragon 439 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M1903C3EE (EEA) || 10.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M1903C3EG (Global) || 9.0 || 5.4.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Redmi 8|| M1908C3IG || 11.0.11 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G on both SIM. Snapdragon 439 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi | |Redmi Note 2 || || 5.0.2 || 4.1.6 || {{Partial}} || || || || Old API not working, new API working. LTE Cat4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi | |Redmi Note 3 (Snapdragon) || || 6.0.1 || 5.0.9 || || || || || Old API fine, LTE-A Cat6 | ||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 3 (MediaTek) || || 5.0.2 || || || || || || Not tested but Beware theres a Mediatek model based on MT6795 Helio X10 | |||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 4 (Snapdragon) || || 7.0.0 || 5.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || one SIM: 2G/3G/4G other: 2G/3G, LTE-A 2CA Cat6, Snapdragon 625 | |||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 4 (MediaTek) || || 6.0 || || || || || || Not tested but beware theres a Mediatek model based on MT6797 Helio X20 | |||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 5 AI || M1803E7SG|| 8.1.0 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. Snapdragon 636 | |||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 8 (2019) || M1908C3JE || 10.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs and frequency without root permissions. However, locking bands needs root. LTE-A (4CA) Cat12 | |||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 8 (2021) || M1908C3JGG || 11 (MIUI 12.5) || || || || || || Not tested but based on a MediaTek Helio G85 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi Note 8 PRO|| M1906G7G || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || MTK; 2G/3G LAC may be 65535. Working good without root. 4G on both SIM. Based on a Mediatek, Helio G90T | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Redmi Note 8T|| M1908C3XG || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Qualcomm; +LTE Downlink Bandwidth, LTE-A 4CA Cat12, Snapdragon 665 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mi 4c 32GB || || 5.1.1 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || Reads band with Qualcomm + root method. Shows nothing without root with new API (blank). 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. LTE Cat 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mi 4c 16GB || || 7.1.2 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. LTE Cat 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2 |Mi 5 || MI_5 || 7.0 || 5.0.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || API 4.2+ working on 4G. Android 4.2+ can read band data. LTE-A 3CA Cat12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || 8.0.0 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mi 6 || || 8.0.0 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. LTE-A 3CA Cat9, Snapdragon 835 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 8 || M1803E1A || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | |Mi 8 || M1803E1A || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM, LTE-A 4CA Cat16, Snapdragon 845 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 9 || || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | |Mi 9 || || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM, LTE-A 5CA Cat18, Snapdragon 855 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 9T Pro || M1903F11G || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | |Mi 9T Pro || M1903F11G || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM, Snapdragon 855 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 10 Lite 5G || M2002J9G || 11 || 5.5.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G/5G on both SIM | |Mi 10 Lite 5G || M2002J9G || 11 || 5.5.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G/5G on both SIM, Snapdragon 765G 5G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi Pad 4 LTE || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || 4G only | |Mi Pad 4 LTE || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || 4G only. LTE-A 3CA Cat12, Snapdragon 660 | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 662: | Line 650: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SPRD || Smart Max 4.0 Plus || SMART_MAX_4.0_PLUS || 5.1.1 || || {{No}} || || || || | |SPRD || Smart Max 4.0 Plus || SMART_MAX_4.0_PLUS || 5.1.1 || || {{No}} || || || || | ||
|- | |||
|UMIDIGI || || UMIDIGI_Z || 6.0 || 5.1.0 || {{Partial}} || || || || On API 4.2+, RSRQ report 0 and maybe incorrect SINR also | |||
|- | |||
|UMIDIGI || Z Pro || || 7.0 || 5.x || {{Partial}} || || || || Reports that the API doesn't work for 3G, but works for 2G/4G. based on MediaTek Helio X27 | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 670: | Line 662: | ||
* Support read Bands / Freq: Yes | * Support read Bands / Freq: Yes | ||
* Required 512MB RAM, more than 1GB recommended | * Required 512MB RAM, more than 1GB recommended | ||
=== Windows 10 Mobile === | |||
<div class="table-responsive"> | |||
{| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | |||
|- | |||
!Manufacture || Phone Name || Model Number || Dual SIM || More info | |||
|- | |||
|HP || Elite X3 || || No || 4G LTE band supported 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 19, 20, 26, 28, 29, 38, 39, 40, 41 | |||
|- | |||
|Microsoft || Lumia 950 || RM-1105 || No || 4G LTE band supported 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 | |||
|- | |||
|Microsoft || Lumia 950 XL || RM-1085 || No || 4G LTE band supported 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 17, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
== Unsupported == | == Unsupported == |
edits