1,991
edits
(→Samsung: +1) |
(→Xiaomi: sort table; added one tested phone) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcatel U5 || 5044Y || 6.0 || 5.1.7 || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Unrootable. API 4.2 Unsupported. Without API 4.2 this shows and Maps OK but no GSM/UMTS/LTE band locking. Without SIM card it shows UNKNOWN and false signal. Chipset Mediatek MT6737M | |Alcatel U5 || 5044Y || 6.0 || 5.1.7 || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Unrootable. API 4.2 Unsupported. Without API 4.2 this shows and Maps OK but no GSM/UMTS/LTE band locking. Without SIM card it shows UNKNOWN and false signal. Chipset Mediatek MT6737M | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 215: | Line 214: | ||
=== LG === | === LG === | ||
<div class="table-responsive"> | <div class="table-responsive"> | ||
{| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | {| class="wikitable table table-bordered" | ||
Line 221: | Line 219: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || 5G || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA || B66/71 Bug || 5G || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optimus G || E970 || 4.1.2 || 4.1.1 || {{No}} || {{No}} || | | Optimus G || E970 || 4.1.2 || 4.1.1 || {{No}} || {{No}} || || || || CM App require Android 4.4.2 or newer, Uses Qualcomm APQ8064 Snapdragon S4 Pro [https://forum.xda-developers.com/f/at-t-lg-optimus-g.1921/ XDA Devs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| LG G2 || D802 || 6.x || 5.x || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Reads only 4G band/freq and only with root. 4.2+ API not working on 2G/3G. | | LG G2 || D802 || 6.x || 5.x || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Reads only 4G band/freq and only with root. 4.2+ API not working on 2G/3G. | ||
Line 237: | Line 235: | ||
| rowspan="3" | LG G5 || H820 || 6.x/7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Bands/freq. requires root on Android 6.x. With Android 7.0+ you can even read band without root for 4G and sometimes 3G (but very inconsistently), but everything is working. | | rowspan="3" | LG G5 || H820 || 6.x/7.0 || 5.x || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || || Bands/freq. requires root on Android 6.x. With Android 7.0+ you can even read band without root for 4G and sometimes 3G (but very inconsistently), but everything is working. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| H830 || rowspan="2" | 6.X+ || rowspan="2" | 4.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | | H830 || rowspan="2" | 6.X+ || rowspan="2" | 4.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || || || rowspan="2" | With Android 6, dbm are correct on 2G, 3G and 4G (but you cannot read band without root). It maps also without SIM, and has band lock. With Android 7.0+ you can even read band without root for 4G and sometimes 3G (but very inconsistently), but everything is working. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| H850 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | H850 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | LG V20 || LG-H918 || rowspan="2" | 7.0 || rowspan="2" | 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || Report B66 same as B3 | | rowspan="2" | LG V20 || LG-H918 || rowspan="2" | 7.0 || rowspan="2" | 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || Report B66 same as B3 | ||
Line 249: | Line 247: | ||
| LG K8 2017 || M200N || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | | LG K8 2017 || M200N || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LG Phoenix 2 (AT&T) 2016 | |LG Phoenix 2 (AT&T) 2016 || LG-K371 || 6.0/7.0 || 4.x+ || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | ||
|LG-K371 | |||
|6.0/7.0 | |||
|4.x+ | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
|{{Yes}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| LG K30 || LM-X410TK || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | | LG K30 || LM-X410TK || 7.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || || Read Bands / 2G-3G-4G Frequency without root permissions. | ||
Line 272: | Line 261: | ||
| LG Velvet 5G (MTK) || LM-G900TM || 10.0 || 5.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Reports 5G RSRP for NSA & SA, but does not properly report some 5G gNB's. | | LG Velvet 5G (MTK) || LM-G900TM || 10.0 || 5.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || Reports 5G RSRP for NSA & SA, but does not properly report some 5G gNB's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 573: | Line 561: | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Dual SIM || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Dual SIM || Support read Bands / Freq || B66/71 Bug || More info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi | |Mi A1 || || 9.0.0 || 5.3.0 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 4g/3g/2g on both SIM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi Mix 2 || || 9.0.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. | |Mi Mix 2 || || 9.0.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi Mix 3 5G || Andromeda_EEA || 9.0.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || | |Mi Mix 3 5G || Andromeda_EEA || 9.0.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi 4 Prime || MMB29M|| 6 || 5.0.8 || {{Partial}} || || || || | |Redmi 4 Prime || MMB29M|| 6 || 5.0.8 || {{Partial}} || || || || | ||
Line 597: | Line 571: | ||
|Redmi 4x || Redmi 4X 4/64|| 7.1.2 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |Redmi 4x || Redmi 4X 4/64|| 7.1.2 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2 |Redmi 7A|| M1903C3EG (EEA) || 9.0 (Pie) || 5.4.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs | |rowspan=2 |Redmi 7A|| M1903C3EG (EEA) || 9.0 (Pie) || 5.4.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || rowspan=2 |Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs. However, locking bands needs root. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| M1903C3EC (China) || 10.0 || 5.5.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | | M1903C3EC (China) || 10.0 || 5.5.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi 8|| M1908C3IG || 11.0.11 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G on both SIM. | |Redmi 8|| M1908C3IG || 11.0.11 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G on both SIM. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi | |Redmi Note 2 || || 5.0.2 || 4.1.6 || {{Partial}} || || || || Old API not working, new API working | ||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 3 || || 6.0.1 || 5.0.9 || || || || || Old API fine | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi Note 4 Snapdragon || || 7.0.0 || 5.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || one SIM: 2G/3G/4G other: 2G/3G | |Redmi Note 4 Snapdragon || || 7.0.0 || 5.1.7 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || one SIM: 2G/3G/4G other: 2G/3G | ||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 5 || M1803E7SG|| 8.1.0 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || ||Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 8 || M1908C3JE || 10.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs and frequency without root permissions. However, locking bands needs root. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi Note 8 PRO|| M1906G7G || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || MTK; 2G/3G LAC may be 65355. Working good without root. 4G on both SIM. | |Redmi Note 8 PRO|| M1906G7G || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || MTK; 2G/3G LAC may be 65355. Working good without root. 4G on both SIM. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi Note 8T|| M1908C3XG || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Qualcomm; +LTE Downlink Bandwidth. | |Redmi Note 8T|| M1908C3XG || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Qualcomm; +LTE Downlink Bandwidth. | ||
|- | |||
|Mi 4c 32GB || || 5.1.1 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || Reads band with Qualcomm + root method. Shows nothing without root with new API (blank). 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. | |||
|- | |||
|Mi 4c 16GB || || 7.1.2 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2 |Mi 5 || MI_5 || 7.0 || 5.0.5 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || API 4.2+ working on 4G. Android 4.2+ can read band data. | |||
|- | |||
| || 8.0.0 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. | |||
|- | |||
|Mi 6 || || 8.0.0 || 5.2.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 8 || M1803E1A || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM | |Mi 8 || M1803E1A || 10.0 || 5.4.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || 2G/3G/4G on both SIM |
edits