2,035
edits
(→OPPO: 2 phones tested) |
(→Huawei) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Dual SIM || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA|| B66/71 Bug || More info | !Phone Name || Model Number || Android Version || Cellmapper version || API 4.2 Support || Dual SIM || Support read Bands / Freq || Support read LTE_CA|| B66/71 Bug || More info | ||
|- | |||
|Huawei 4C || CHC-U01 || 4.4.2 || 5.X || {{No}} || {{No}} || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS 4.4.2, Uses HiSilicon Kirin 620 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei Ascend Y550 (EU) || Y550-L01 || 4.4.4 || 4.1.6 || {{No}} || || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS 4.4.2, Uses Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410 | |Huawei Ascend Y550 (EU) || Y550-L01 || 4.4.4 || 4.1.6 || {{No}} || || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS 4.4.2, Uses Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Honor 6 || H60-L04 || 6.0 || 5.4.1 || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Partial }} || {{No}} || || Reads bandwidth and band number ok. Signal shows ok. Shows speedtest when doing so. Android 6.0 [https://consumer-tkb.huawei.com/tkbapp/downloadWebsiteService?websiteId=668967 FW] [https://www.hihonor.com/uk/support/phones/honor6/ Link] API 4.2 NOT Support as this shows 0dbm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Honor 7 || PLK-L01 || 5.0.2 || 4.X || {{No}} || || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |rowspan=2 |Huawei Honor 8 || FRD-L04 || 8.0 || 5.2.3 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || API 4.2 support added in Android 8 update. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FRD-L19 || 7.0 || 5.X || {{No}} || || {{No}} || || || Report lots of incorrect data | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei Mate 9 Pro || || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei Mate 10 Pro || BLA-L29 || 8.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || No SNR or Signal Received Strength on Sim 2, but both Sims can be recorded at the same time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Huawei Mate 20 Pro || LYA-L29 || 9.0 || 9.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || No SNR or Signal Received Strength on Sim 2, but both Sims can be recorded at the same time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Huawei Nova 2 || PIC-LX9 || 8.0 || 5.X || {{partial}} || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei Nova 3i || INE-LX2 || 9.0 || 5.5.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs and frequency without root permissions. No SNR or Signal Received Strength on Sim 2, but both Sims can be recorded at the same time. Dual Sim 4G can be turn on with launching the Settings>Wireless & networks>Dual sim settings. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei P Smart || FIG-LX1 || 9 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Huawei P8 Lite || PRA-LX1 ||7.0 || 5.0.8 || {{No}} || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei P9 Lite ||VNS-L31||6.0|| 5.X || {{No}} || || || || || Sometimes report bad -41 / -43 RSRP on LTE | |Huawei P9 Lite ||VNS-L31||6.0|| 5.X || {{No}} || || || || || Sometimes report bad -41 / -43 RSRP on LTE | ||
Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
|Huawei P9 || EVA-L09 (Eva-L19) || 6.0 (7 BETA) || 4.1.7 / 5.0.6 || {{No}} || || {{No}} || || || Sometimes Cell ID shows 0 when mapping 2G/3G network. API 4.2+ not working on Android 7 BETA. Chipset based on HiSilicon Kirin 955 | |Huawei P9 || EVA-L09 (Eva-L19) || 6.0 (7 BETA) || 4.1.7 / 5.0.6 || {{No}} || || {{No}} || || || Sometimes Cell ID shows 0 when mapping 2G/3G network. API 4.2+ not working on Android 7 BETA. Chipset based on HiSilicon Kirin 955 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei P10 || VTR-L29 || 7.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei P10 Pro || || 8.0 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei P20 || EML-L29 || 8.1 || 5.X || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || No SNR or Signal Received Strength on Sim 2 but, both Sims can be recorded at the same time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei Y5 || Y560-L01 || 5.1.1 || 4.1.7 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS 5.1, Works all new API 2g 3g 4g also without sim , for block 4g only ,is possibile with root with this program Toggle Network Type 5.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei Y6 Pro (2015) || TIT-L01 || 5.1|| 5.0.8 || || || || || || Newer CM App may not work due to older Android OS, Reports incorrect RSRP on 4G | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Huawei | |Huawei Y6 (2019) || MRD-LX1 || 9.0|| 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || ||Do not enable Android 7.0+ support only tick Android 4.2+. Reads 2G/3G/4G ok, LTE bands 1/3/7/8/20, 2CA, NOT Rootable. Mediatek MT6761/Helio A22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 379: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oppo A74 5G || CPH2263 || 11 || || || || || || || {{Yes}} || Identical/Same as the OPPO A54 5G but with fewer 4G LTE bands. Not tested but everything should work the same as the A54 5G. | |Oppo A74 5G || CPH2263 || 11 || || || || || || || {{Yes}} || Identical/Same as the OPPO A54 5G but with fewer 4G LTE bands. Not tested but everything should work the same as the A54 5G. | ||
|- | |||
|Oppo A92 || CPH2059 || 11 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || || {{No}} || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G and frequency without root permissions. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 chipset. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Oppo R11 || CPH1707 || 8.1.0 || 5.5.4 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || || {{No}} || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G and frequency without root permissions. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 660 chipset. | | Oppo R11 || CPH1707 || 8.1.0 || 5.5.4 || {{Yes}} || || {{Yes}} || || || {{No}} || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G and frequency without root permissions. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 660 chipset. | ||
Line 404: | Line 407: | ||
| realme C21Y || RMX3261 || 11 || 5.5.3 || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{No}} || Reports that the API doesn't work for 3G, but works for 2G/4G. Based on Unisoc T610 chipset. Needs more testing! | | realme C21Y || RMX3261 || 11 || 5.5.3 || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{No}} || Reports that the API doesn't work for 3G, but works for 2G/4G. Based on Unisoc T610 chipset. Needs more testing! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Realme 8 5G || RMX3241 || 12 || || || {{Yes}} || || || {{Yes}} || Based on MediaTek Dimensity 700. Needs more testing, Chipset supports 5G NSA mapping. | | rowspan=2 | Realme 8 5G || RMX3241 || 12 || || || {{Yes}} || || || {{Yes}} || rowspan=2 | Based on MediaTek Dimensity 700. Needs more testing, Chipset supports 5G NSA mapping. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RMX3241GDPR || 12 || || || || || || {{Yes}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 556: | Line 559: | ||
| vivo Y20i || V2032 || 10 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{no}}|| Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs and frequency without root permissions. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 460 chipset. | | vivo Y20i || V2032 || 10 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{no}}|| Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G on both SIMs and frequency without root permissions. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 460 chipset. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vivo Y91 || vivo 1811 || 8.1.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{no}}|| | | rowspan=2 | vivo Y91 || vivo 1811 || 8.1.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{no}}|| rowspan=2 | Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root permissions. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 439 chipset. | ||
|- | |||
| vivo 1817 || 8.1.0 || 5.5.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 590: | Line 596: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi 4x || Redmi 4X 4/64|| 7.1.2 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |Redmi 4x || Redmi 4X 4/64|| 7.1.2 || 5.2.3 || {{yes}} ||{{Yes}} || || || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
|- | |||
|Redmi 5A || MCE3B || 7.1.2 || 5.5.4 || {{yes}} ||{{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || || || Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root permissions. 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 425 chipset. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi 6A || M1804C3CE || 9.0.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || MediaTek Helio A22; 4G LTE LAC may be 65535. Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | |Redmi 6A || M1804C3CE || 9.0.0 || 5.5.3 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || MediaTek Helio A22; 4G LTE LAC may be 65535. Working perfect in 4G/3G/2G w/o root. | ||
Line 622: | Line 630: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redmi Note 8T|| M1908C3XG || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Qualcomm; +LTE Downlink Bandwidth, LTE-A 4CA Cat12, Snapdragon 665 | |Redmi Note 8T|| M1908C3XG || 9.0.0 || 5.4.1 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Qualcomm; +LTE Downlink Bandwidth, LTE-A 4CA Cat12, Snapdragon 665 | ||
|- | |||
|Redmi Note 11|| 2201117TG || 11 || 5.5.4 || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || || || Full API 4.2 support for 4G/3G/2G and frequency without root permissions. Based on Qualcomm Snapdragon 680 chipset. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mi 4c 32GB || || 5.1.1 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || || Reads band with Qualcomm + root method. Shows nothing without root with new API (blank). 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. LTE Cat 4 | |Mi 4c 32GB || || 5.1.1 || 5.0.7 || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || {{Partial}} || || || Reads band with Qualcomm + root method. Shows nothing without root with new API (blank). 4G/3G/2G on one sim, only 3G/2G on the other. LTE Cat 4 |
edits