909
edits
Joshuarshah (talk | contribs) |
Joshuarshah (talk | contribs) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Cell ID Layout | Cell ID Layout | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || North East | | 1 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || North East | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
=== Cell ID Layout === | === Cell ID Layout === | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1,4 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || 4 || North | | 1,4 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || 4 || North | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The second value is the DC-HSPA (dual cell HSPA) second cell. So 1 and 4, 2 and 5, and 3 and 6 face the same direction. | The second value is the DC-HSPA (dual cell HSPA) second cell. So 1 and 4, 2 and 5, and 3 and 6 face the same direction. | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || 2 || North | | 7 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || 2 || North | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
== 4G (LTE) == | == 4G (LTE) == | ||
T-Mobile has deployed LTE on AWS (1700/2100 MHz, Band 4/66), PCS (1900MHz, Band 2/25), 700 MHz A block (Band 12), BRS/EBS (2500MHz, Band 41) and US 600MHz "Digital Dividend" (Band 71). T-Mobile also has deployed LTE on the CLR band (850MHz, Band 5), but only in one single location: Horry County (including Myrtle Beach), South Carolina. They are also testing CBRS (3500MHz, band 48) as well as E-CLR (850MHz, band 26) in Twin Falls, Idaho. AWS is T-Mobile's primary LTE band. It was used exclusively during T-Mobile's initial LTE deployment in 2013. PCS spectrum began deployment in 2014 as a cost-saving measure to allow rural 2G-only sites to be upgraded without requiring new antenna panels. Markets where T-Mobile holds limited AWS spectrum, such as Cincinnati, also use LTE on PCS spectrum | T-Mobile has deployed LTE on AWS (1700/2100 MHz, Band 4/66), PCS (1900MHz, Band 2/25), 700 MHz A block (Band 12), BRS/EBS (2500MHz, Band 41) and US 600MHz "Digital Dividend" (Band 71). T-Mobile also has deployed LTE on the CLR band (850MHz, Band 5), but only in one single location: Horry County (including Myrtle Beach), South Carolina. They are also testing CBRS (3500MHz, band 48) as well as E-CLR (850MHz, band 26) in Twin Falls, Idaho. AWS is T-Mobile's primary LTE band. It was used exclusively during T-Mobile's initial LTE deployment in 2013. PCS spectrum began deployment in 2014 as a cost-saving measure to allow rural 2G-only sites to be upgraded without requiring new antenna panels. Markets where T-Mobile holds limited AWS spectrum, such as Cincinnati, also use LTE on PCS spectrum. | ||
=== Cell ID Layout === | === Cell ID Layout === | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS-1) || 4/66 || North (all sites) | | 1 || rowspan="4" | 1700/2100 MHz (AWS-1) || rowspan="4" | 4/66 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || | | 4 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || 1900 MHz (PCS) || 2/25 || North (all sites) | | 11 || rowspan="4" | 1900 MHz (PCS) || rowspan="4" | 2/25 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 || 700 MHz (SMH) || 12 || North (all sites) | | 21 || rowspan="4" | 700 MHz (SMH) || rowspan="4" | 12 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS-3) || 66 || North (all sites) | | 31 || rowspan="4" | 1700/2100 MHz (AWS-3) || rowspan="4" | 66 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 | | 32 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33 | | 33 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34 | | 34 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || 850 MHz (CLR) || 5/26 || North (all sites) | | 41 || rowspan="4" | 850 MHz (CLR) || rowspan="4" | 5/26 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 42 | | 42 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 43 | | 43 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 44 | | 44 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 61 || 600 MHz (DD) || 71 || North (all sites) | | 61 || rowspan="4" | 600 MHz (DD) || rowspan="4" | 71 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62 | | 62 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 | | 63 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 64 | | 64 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 81 || 3500 MHz (CBRS) || 48 || North (all sites) | | 81 || rowspan="4" | 3500 MHz (CBRS) || rowspan="4" | 48 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 82 | | 82 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 83 | | 83 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84 | | 84 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 91 || 3500 MHz (CBRS) (2nd carrier) || 48 || North (all sites) | | 91 || rowspan="4" | 3500 MHz (CBRS) (2nd carrier) || rowspan="4" | 48 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 92 | | 92 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93 | | 93 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 94 | | 94 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 101 || 1700/2100 MHz (AWS-1) (2nd carrier) || 4/66 || North (all sites) | | 101 || rowspan="4" | 1700/2100 MHz (AWS-1) (2nd carrier) || rowspan="4" | 4/66 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 102 | | 102 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 103 | | 103 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 104 | | 104 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 111 || 1900 MHz (PCS) (2nd carrier) || 2/25 || North (all sites) | | 111 || rowspan="4" | 1900 MHz (PCS) (2nd carrier) || rowspan="4" | 2/25 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 112 | | 112 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 113 | | 113 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 114 | | 114 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 131 || 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) || 41 || North (all sites) | | 131 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) || rowspan="12" | 41 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 132 | | 132 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 133 | | 133 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 134 | | 134 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 141 || 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) (2nd carrier) | | 141 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) (2nd carrier) || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 142 | | 142 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 143 | | 143 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 144 | | 144 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 171 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) (3rd carrier) || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 172 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 173 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
| 174 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 181 || rowspan="4" | 3500 MHz (CBRS) (3rd carrier) || rowspan="4" | 48 || North (all sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 182 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 183 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 184 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 166: | Line 175: | ||
=== Cell ID Layout === | === Cell ID Layout === | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | | Sector ID || Frequency Band || Band || Direction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || rowspan="4" | 600 MHz (DD) || rowspan="4" | n71 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || rowspan="4" | 1700/2100 MHz (AWS) || rowspan="4" | n66 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 || rowspan="4" | 1900 MHz (PCS) || rowspan="4" | n25 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 41 || rowspan="4" | 1900 MHz (PCS) (2nd carrier) || rowspan="4" | n25 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 42 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
| 43 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 301 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) || rowspan="8" | n41 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 302 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
| 303 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |||
| 304 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 311 || rowspan="4" | 2500 MHz (BRS/EBS) (2nd carrier) || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 312 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 313 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 314 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 351 || rowspan="4" | 3700 MHz (C-Band) || rowspan="8" | n77 || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 352 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 353 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 354 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 371 || rowspan="4" | 3700 MHz (C-Band) (DoD Carrier) || North (all sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 372 || East southeast (3 sector sites), East (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 373 || West southwest (3 sector sites), South (4 sector sites) | ||
|- | |||
| 374 || West (only present on 4 sector sites) | |||
|} | |} | ||
== See Also == | |||
* [[AT&T Mobility]] | |||
* [[US Cellular]] | |||
* [[Verizon Wireless]] |
edits