901
edits
Joshuarshah (talk | contribs) |
Joshuarshah (talk | contribs) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| '''700''' MHz Upper SMH C1 block || 13 || | | '''700''' MHz Upper SMH C1 block || 13 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''600''' MHz DD || 71 || | | '''600''' MHz DD || 71 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || 5G || NR || | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || 5G || NR || Spectrum acquired in 2021 auction. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| '''700''' MHz Upper SMH C1 block || 13 || | | '''700''' MHz Upper SMH C1 block || 13 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''600''' MHz DD E/F/G block || 71 || | | '''600''' MHz DD E/F/G block || 71 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
| '''1900''' MHz PCS || n2 || rowspan="5" | 5G || rowspan="5" | NR || Shared with 4G using DSS. | | '''1900''' MHz PCS || n2 || rowspan="5" | 5G || rowspan="5" | NR || Shared with 4G using DSS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2500''' MHz BRS || n41 || | | '''2500''' MHz BRS || n41 || Band n38 available via MFBI. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1700''' MHz AWS || n66 || rowspan="2" | Shared with 4G using DSS. | | '''1700''' MHz AWS || n66 || rowspan="2" | Shared with 4G using DSS. | ||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| '''600''' MHz DD || n71 | | '''600''' MHz DD || n71 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || Spectrum acquired in 2021 auction. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| '''600''' MHz DD || 71 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | | '''600''' MHz DD || 71 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || 5G || NR || Spectrum acquired in | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || 5G || NR || Spectrum acquired in 2021 auction. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || Spectrum acquired in 2021 auction. | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n77/n78 || Spectrum acquired in 2021 auction. | ||
|} | |||
===== TNW Wireless ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''850''' MHz CLR || rowspan="2" | 5 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,828: | Line 1,838: | ||
| '''800''' MHz Sec. 800 MHz || 10 | | '''800''' MHz Sec. 800 MHz || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''700''' MHz Upper SMH Block C || 13 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || rowspan="5" | Network to be shut down by June 30, 2022. <br/> Band 13 used in PR and USVI. | ||
|- | |||
| '''1900''' MHz E-PCS || 25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''850''' MHz E-CLR || 26 | | '''850''' MHz E-CLR || 26 | ||
Line 3,541: | Line 3,553: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || rowspan="2" | Network to be shut down by December 31, 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 4G || rowspan="2" | LTE/LTE-A || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 4G || rowspan="2" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
Line 3,945: | Line 3,957: | ||
=== Albania === | === Albania === | ||
=== | ==== ALBtelecom ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 4G || rowspan="2" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | |||
|} | |||
==== | ==== Telekom ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 3,953: | Line 3,980: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
Line 3,966: | Line 3,993: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ==== Vodafone ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 3,976: | Line 4,001: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
Line 3,992: | Line 4,017: | ||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || 5G || NR || Test Network. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | === Belgium === | ||
==== Orange ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 4,011: | Line 4,036: | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="3" | 4G || rowspan="3" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
| | |- | ||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || 5G || NR || | |||
|} | |||
=== | ==== Proximus ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 4,028: | Line 4,051: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan=" | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ==== Telenet ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 4,055: | Line 4,078: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | ||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | ||
Line 4,061: | Line 4,086: | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan=" | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
|} | |||
=== Czech Republic === | |||
==== O<sub>2</sub> ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || Refarming to LTE. To be fully shut down on November 31, 2021. | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || Refarmed from UMTS, active in Prague. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || Spectrum acquired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || 5G || NR || | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ==== T-Mobile ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 4,090: | Line 4,126: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2021. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan=" | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
Line 4,102: | Line 4,138: | ||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="4" | 5G || rowspan="4" | NR || rowspan="2" | Shared with 4G via DSS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || n3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''700''' MHz APT || n28 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || Spectrum acquired. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Vodafone ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || rowspan="2" | Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
Line 4,135: | Line 4,161: | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || Spectrum acquired. | ||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="3" | 5G || rowspan="3" | NR || rowspan="2" | Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || n3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || Spectrum acquired. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | === Denmark === | ||
==== 3 ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 4,150: | Line 4,182: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
Line 4,162: | Line 4,194: | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | ||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || n3 || rowspan="3" | 5G || rowspan="3" | NR || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ==== TDC ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 4,175: | Line 4,209: | ||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan=" | | '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | ||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="8" | 4G || rowspan="8" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | | '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 | | '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | | '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | ||
Line 4,189: | Line 4,227: | ||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || Used as supplemental downlink. | | '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || Used as supplemental downlink. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''2300''' MHz S-Band || 40 || | ||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz EU 700 || 67 || Used as supplemental downlink. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== TT-Netværket ==== | ||
Shared network between Telenor and Telia. | |||
=== Spain === | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || rowspan="2" | 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="6" | 4G || rowspan="6" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || Used as supplemental downlink. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' GHz K-Band || n258 || | |||
|} | |||
=== France === | |||
==== Bouygues ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="6" | 4G || rowspan="6" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz EU 700 || 67 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
==== Free ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="4" | 4G || rowspan="4" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| n28 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
==== Orange ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
==== SFR ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
=== Germany === | |||
==== O<sub>2</sub> ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || rowspan="2" | 2G || rowspan="2" | GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''2100''' MHz IMT || rowspan="2" | 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2021. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | 4G || rowspan="6" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| n28 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
==== Telekom ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="7" | 4G || rowspan="7" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
==== Vodafone ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="7" | 4G || rowspan="7" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || n3 || rowspan="3" | 5G || rowspan="3" | NR || rowspan="2" | Shared with 4G via DSS. | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || n28 | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
=== Italy === | |||
=== Netherlands === | |||
==== KPN ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down around April 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="2" | 3G || rowspan="2" | UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+/DC-HSPA+ || rowspan="2" | Network to be shut down on March 31, 2022. | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="5" | 4G || rowspan="5" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || Used as supplemental downlink. | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || n28 || 5G || NR || | |||
|} | |||
==== T-Mobile ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on June 1, 2023 for business customers.<br /> Currently barred for personal accounts. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''2100''' MHz IMT || rowspan="2" | 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" | 4G || rowspan="6" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || Used as supplemental downlink. | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || n28 || 5G || NR || | |||
|} | |||
==== Vodafone ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || Network to be shut down on December 31, 2025. | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="6" | 4G || rowspan="6" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 32 || Used as supplemental downlink. | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || n3 || 5G || NR || Shared with 4G using DSS. | |||
|} | |||
=== Norway === | |||
=== Portugal === | |||
=== Spain === | |||
=== Switzerland === | === Switzerland === | ||
==== Salt ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''2100''' MHz IMT || rowspan="2" | 1 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" | 4G || rowspan="7" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 75 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || 5G || NR || | |||
|} | |||
==== Sunrise ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | '''900''' MHz E-GSM || rowspan="2" | 8 || 2G || GSM/GPRS/EDGE || | |||
|- | |||
| 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="8" | 4G || rowspan="8" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || rowspan="3" | Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz EU 700 || 67 | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 75 | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || 5G || NR || | |||
|} | |||
==== Swisscom ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Frequency range !! Band number !! Generation !! Protocol !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || 3G || UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || 1 || rowspan="7" | 4G || rowspan="7" | LTE/LTE-A || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1800''' MHz DCS || 3 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''2600''' MHz IMT-E || 7/38 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''900''' MHz E-GSM || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''800''' MHz DD || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''700''' MHz APT || 28 || | |||
|- | |||
| '''1500''' MHz L-Band || 75 || Spectrum acquired in 2019 auction. | |||
|- | |||
| '''2100''' MHz IMT || n1 || rowspan="2" | 5G || rowspan="2" | NR || | |||
|- | |||
| '''3500''' MHz C-Band || n78 || | |||
|} | |||
=== United Kingdom === | === United Kingdom === |
edits